Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Authentic Montessori Academy (AMA) recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. We have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. This obligation extends to schools, including AMA. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. AMA is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our staff about our policies and practices.

Why Does AMA Need Personal Information?

We require personal information for the best interest and for the safety or your child (children).

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect information only by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way We collect your personal information directly from you.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, AMA will disclose your personal information:
. when we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena;
. when you have consented to the disclosure;
. where it is necessary to establish or collect fees;
. if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;. if the information is Publicly Available Personal Information, as it is defined under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Updating Your Information

It is important that the information we have on file for you and your child(children) be accurate and up-to-date. If during the time that your child is enrolled at AMA any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Is My Personal Information Secure?

AMA takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:
. premises security;
. restricted file access to personal information;
. deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
. internal password and security policies.

Communicating with Us

You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Since AMA regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Requests for Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Privacy Contact at 126 Ash Street, Whitby, Ontario  L1N 4A9.

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at 112 Kent Street, Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3 1.800.282.1376.

Employment Inquiries

If you apply to AMA for a job, we need to consider your personal information, as part of our review process. We normally retain information from candidates after a decision has been made, unless you ask us not to retain the information. If we offer you a job, which you accept, the information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee records.

Web Site

Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy. On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

 

Send To A FriendEmail this to someoneShare on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn